Melia Havana, Havana, Cuba, September 26 to 27, 2018
Home / Invitation

General Program

Congress General Program

Congress General Program

 

26-27 September 2018, Havana, Cuba

Co-organized with

-          Sociedad Cubana de Microbiología y Parasitología

-          Asociación Panamericana de Infectología

-          Sociedad Española de Enfermedades Infecciosas y Microbiología Clínica

-          The Lancet Infectious Diseases

-          Clinical Microbiology and Infection

 

Scientific Committee

Rafael Cantón Moreno, Madrid, Spain (SEIMC and EUCAST-ESCMID)

José Miguel Cisneros, Seville, Spain (SEIMC)

María G. Guzmán, Havana, Cuba (SCMP)

John McConnell, London, United Kingdom (TLID)

Dianelys Quiñones Pérez, Havana, Cuba (SCMP)

Jesús Rodríguez Baño, Seville, Spain (ESCMID)

Evelina Tacconelli, Verona, Italy (EUCIC-ESCMID) Silvio Vega, Ciudad de Panamá, Panama (API)

 

26-27 September 2018, Havana, Cuba

Final Programme

Sept 26th

Topic

Chairs/Speakers

8.15- 9.30

Registration

9.30-10.10

Welcome coffee

10.00-10.15

Presentation

All co-organizers

10.15-10.45

Antimicrobial resistance: complex problem, complex solutions?

Chair: Dianelys Quiñones

Rafael Cantón

10.45-13.00

Symposium:

The situation of bacterial antimicrobial resistance: an epidemiological overview

Chair: Silvio Vega

10.45-11.10

AMR in Cuba

Dianelys Quiñones

11.10-11.35

AMR in the Americas

Silvio Vega

11.35-12.00

AMR in Europe

Giuseppe Cornaglia

12.00-12.15

Discussion

All speakers

12.15-13.15

Symposium:

The diagnostic revolution

Chair: Mario Poljak

12.15-12.40

Rapid diagnostic for antimicrobial resistant pathogens. Is it really possible?

Silvio Vega

12.40-13.05

Diagnostic stewardship, a new kid on the block.

Maurizio Sanguinetti

13.05-13.15

Discussion

All speakers

13.15-15.15

Lunch

15.15-16.45

Symposium:

Established and emergent mechanisms of antimicrobial resistance in bacteria

Chair: Dianelys Quiñones Pérez

15.15-15.40

ESBL, carbapenemases and colistin resistance in Gram negative bacteria: the big three

Giuseppe Cornaglia

15.40-16.05

Resistance to aminoglycosides and fluoroquinolones in Gram negative bacteria

María Eugenia Gutierrez

16.05-16.30

Emerging mechanisms of resistance in Gram positive bacteria

Gilda Toraño Peraza

16.30-16.45

Discussion

All speakers

16.45-18.30

Symposium:

Antimicrobial resistance in other bacterial pathogens

Chair: John McConnell

16.45-17.15

Multidrug-resistant tuberculosis: a global challenge

Jan Heyckendorf

17.15-17.45

Antimicrobial resistance in Helicobacter pylori, a neglected problem

Rafael Llanes

17.45-18.15

Resistance in bacteria causing STDs. The next pandemic?

Gwenda Hughes

18.15-18.30

Discussion

 

 

 

 



Sept 27th

 

 

8.30-10.00

Symposium:

Resistance in non-bacterial pathogens

Chair: María G  Guzmán

8.30-8.55

Resistance in HIV, HCV and HBV: new drugs, new problems?

Mario Poljak

8.55-9.20

Resistance in to antifungal drugs: a silent war

Maurizio Sanguinetti

9.20-9.45

AMR in malaria parasites. Where are we and where do we go from here?

Peter Chiodini

9.45-10.10

Discussion

All speakers

10.00-10.30

Coffee break

10.30-12.00

Symposium: Antimicrobial susceptibility testing (AST) and clinical breakpoints

Chair: Maurizio Sanguinetti

10.30-11.00

EUCAST recommendations: update and challenges

Rafael Cantón

11.00-11.30

Local susceptibility testing guidelines in Cuba

Marcia Hart Casares

11.30-12.00

The impact of PKPD for clinical decisions. Friend of foe?

Jesús Rodríguez-Baño

12.00-13.00

Symposium:

Antimicrobial resistance in the community

Chair: Jose Miguel Cisneros

12.00-12.20

AMR in Mycoplasma spp.: Clinical consequences

Nadia María Rodríguez

12.20-12.40

MRSA in the community

Rinaldo Puga

12.40-13.05

Impact of ESBLs on antimicrobial therapy for community infections

Elena Carrara

13.05-13.15

Discussion

All speakers

13.15-15.15

Lunch

15.15-16.45

Symposium:

Antimicrobial treatment for multidrug resistant bacteria

Chair: Rafael Cantón

15.15-15.40

Therapy of MDR Gram negatives

Jesús Rodríguez-Baño

15.40-16.05

Therapy of MDR Gram positives

María Eugenia Gutierrez

16.05-16.30

Pipeline and Non-antibiotic approaches

José Miguel Cisneros

16.30-16.45

Discussion

All speakers

16.45-18.15

Symposium: The fight against antimicrobial resistance: can we win this battle?

Chair: María Eugenia Gutierrez

16.45-17.10

Infection control for MDR/XDR bacteria. What works?

Elena Carrara

17.10-17.35

Antimicrobial stewardship as a tool to fight resistance

José Miguel Cisneros

17.35- 18.00

One health approach: from WHO to Cuba

Andres Zambrano

18.00-18.15

Discussion

All speakers

18.15-18.30

End of Conference

All co-organizers

18.30-21.30

Welcome cocktail.

 

 

 

Confirmed speakers:

Rafael Cantón (Spain)

Elena Carrara (Italy)

Peter Chiodini (UK)

Jose Miguel Cisneros (Spain)

Giuseppe Cornaglia (Italy)

María Eugenia Gutierrez (Panama)

Marcia Hart Cáceres (Cuba)

Jan Heyckendorf (Germany)

Gwenda Hughes (United Kingdom)

Rafael Llanes Caballero (Cuba)

Mario Poljak (Slovenia)

Rinaldo Puga (Cuba)

Dianelys Quiñones Pérez (Cuba)

Nadia Maria Rodriguez (Cuba)

Jesús Rodríguez Baño (Spain)

Maurizio Sanguinetti (Italy)

Gilda Toraño Peraza (Cuba)

Silvio Vega (Panama)

Andres Zambrano (Cuba)